What are the impacts of the firings on Walmart’s remaining workforce? How do Walmart’s actions influence employer and employee relationships? The aforementioned questions come to mind when contemplating if Walmart made the right decision(s) following their employees’ actions. Although Walmart views their former employees’ actions as black or white, others within
“Reasonable cause is a defense to a civil or criminal action against … a merchant or an agent or employee of the merchant for false arrest, false or unlawful imprisonment or wrongful detention.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1805(D) (2009). “A merchant, or a merchant's agent or employee, with reasonable cause, may detain on the premises in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable time any person who is suspected of shoplifting … for questioning or summoning a law enforcement officer.” § 13-1805(D). Reasonable cause is only the threshold requirement for invoking the privilege. Gortarez v. Smitty’s Super Valu, Inc., 680 P.2d 807, 813 (Ariz. 1984).