Flynn was being kept. After discussing the events that occurred that night, Defendant William Schenkly apologized and released Mr. Flynn. The Defendant’s never called the police, nor did they file a complaint with the Tucson Police Department. ARGUMENT The Defendants, Mark and William Schenkly, are unable to assert the defense of shopkeeper’s privilege.
“Reasonable cause is a defense to a civil or criminal action against … a merchant or an agent or employee of the merchant for false arrest, false or unlawful imprisonment or wrongful detention.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1805(D) (2009). “A merchant, or a merchant's agent or employee, with reasonable cause, may detain on the premises in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable time any person who is suspected of shoplifting … for questioning or summoning a law enforcement officer.” § 13-1805(D). Reasonable cause is only the threshold requirement for invoking the privilege. Gortarez v. Smitty’s Super Valu, Inc., 680 P.2d 807, 813 (Ariz. 1984).