Wait a second!
[…] The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints (henceforth referred to as The Church) appealed to the Supreme Court on the grounds both Beehive Clothing Mills and the Deseret Gymnasium are owned by The Corporation of the Presiding Bishopric of The Church and have administrative input from The Corporation of the President of The Church. Any tasks done while working for these businesses carried with them an intent to further the church’s work and the spreading of the mormon faith in general, and should be exempt from Title VII based on 42 U.S.C § 2000e-1 which states that Title VII “shall not apply... to a religious corporation respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation… of its activities." The Supreme Court, while applying the same three pronged test, decided unanimously § 702 did in fact pass the test for determining whether a state action violated the Establishment Clause[4].