Wait a second!
[…] The attorney decides to act on behalf of the displeased patients and files a class action lawsuit. The attorney plans to prove the dentist negligent and guilty of dental malpractice by providing proof using the four D’s of negligence. The four D’s of negligence are duty, dereliction, direct cause and damages.
22 November 2004. Clear and Present Danger? Test. The. 2004.
Massachusetts General Law Chapter 231 Section 85Q says that a landowner may be liable for physical harm suffered by child trespassers on their land, only if all five criteria are met. Condition ‘A’ states, “The place where the condition exists is one upon which the landowner knows or has reason to know that children are likely to trespass.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231 § 85Q. Condition ‘B’ discusses whether or not the landowner knows or has reason to know that an unreasonable risk of death or serious bodily harm will result. Id. Condition ‘C’ focuses on whether or not the child due to their age is not aware of the risk that is present.