Wait a second!
[…] Id. at 704. Even though he knew to stop the elevator, he refused to do so until instructed by a policeman. Id. The car crushed Joseph and he suffered serious injuries. The facts here showed that someone who could remedy the situation was aware of Joseph’s predicament. The facts in this case are unlike ours, as the owner of 666 Elm St. was not aware that Richard was in any peril and therefore this exception does apply to Richard. Additionally, Richard does not fall under the foreseeable child trespasser exception.
Massachusetts General Law Chapter 231 Section 85Q says that a landowner may be liable for physical harm suffered by child trespassers on their land, only if all five criteria are met. Condition ‘A’ states, “The place where the condition exists is one upon which the landowner knows or has reason to know that children are likely to trespass.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231 § 85Q. Condition ‘B’ discusses whether or not the landowner knows or has reason to know that an unreasonable risk of death or serious bodily harm will result. Id. Condition ‘C’ focuses on whether or not the child due to their age is not aware of the risk that is present.