In his written statement,
Summary The news article discusses the case surrounding Luka Magnotta and the challenges that the court is facing in deeming him criminally responsible or not. Luka Magnotta has admitted to the murder of Jun Lin on May 2012. His lawyer, the defense is stating he was not criminally responsible for the crime at the time due to his schizophrenia. However, the Crown will try to prove otherwise during the court case (Andre Mayer and pear 2014).
Massachusetts General Law Chapter 231 Section 85Q says that a landowner may be liable for physical harm suffered by child trespassers on their land, only if all five criteria are met. Condition ‘A’ states, “The place where the condition exists is one upon which the landowner knows or has reason to know that children are likely to trespass.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231 § 85Q. Condition ‘B’ discusses whether or not the landowner knows or has reason to know that an unreasonable risk of death or serious bodily harm will result. Id. Condition ‘C’ focuses on whether or not the child due to their age is not aware of the risk that is present.