Wait a second!
[…] For the purpose of this essay, we shall explore the jurisprudence analysis of section 7 and section 15 of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms. Section 7 states that everyone has the
First of all, despite the wishes of Marlise Munoz she continued to receive the help of machines and hospital staff at John Peter Smith Hospital even after being declared dead. Marlise was found on her kitchen floor after more than an hour without oxygen on November 26, 2013. Arriving at the hospital, the staff placed Marlise on life support in accordance with section 166.049 of the Texas Advance Directives Act. The directive states, “A person may not withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment under this subchapter from a pregnant patient.” Following her passing on Thanksgiving, “Munoz and his wife’s parents told the hospital that Marlise, herself a veteran paramedic, had made it clear to everyone she didn’t want to be ...
In February of 1990 a woman named Terri Schiavo collapsed at home suffering cardiac arrest in her home in St.