Wait a second!
[…] Although the hospital was following the directive in order to maintain legal immunity for its hospital staff, the rights of the family were violated along with the medical fundamental principle to “first, do no harm.”
First of all, despite the wishes of Marlise Munoz she continued to receive the help of machines and hospital staff at John Peter Smith Hospital even after being declared dead. Marlise was found on her kitchen floor after more than an hour without oxygen on November 26, 2013. Arriving at the hospital, the staff placed Marlise on life support in accordance with section 166.049 of the Texas Advance Directives Act. The directive states, “A person may not withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment under this subchapter from a pregnant patient.” Following her passing on Thanksgiving, “Munoz and his wife’s parents told the hospital that Marlise, herself a veteran paramedic, had made it clear to everyone she didn’t want to be ...
... middle of paper ...