In Michigan, when a developer creates a condominium, the developer is required to record a master deed. Pursuant to MCL 559.108, the master deed and condominium subdivision plan must identify the total number of units in the project and assign a percentage of value to each unit. However, the initial configuration of the condominium is not set in stone. MCL 559.106(4) defines an expandable condominium as “…a condominium project to which additional land may be added in accordance with [the Michigan Condominium Act].” MCL 559.132 allows for a condominium to be expanded and allows for additional units to be added to a condominium, provided that certain requirements are met. As will be discussed below, the Michigan Condominium Act clearly sets …show more content…