The AFOAC then submits this report to the Speaker of the House of Representatives, President of the Senate, Attorney General and Governor (Criminal, n.d). The AFOAC can make recommendations to increase the effectiveness, fairness and efficiency of forfeiture actions (Oregon, n.db). Moreover, the AFOAC can conduct studies (Oregon, n.db). In Maine, proceeds from asset forfeitures are deposited in the state’s General Fund, rather than earmarked for local law enforcement agency expenditures. According to Me. Stat. tit. 15, §§ 5822(4), if a prosecutor wins a cases the proceeds from forfeited property are to be deposited into the general fund (Maine, n.d). If some of the property is given to “a municipality, county or state agency, or to the district attorneys budget,” it must be with the consent of the court and written consent of the Attorney General (Maine, n.d). These groups must have contributed in the investigation or prosecutions of the case where the property was subject to forfeiture.